Welcome to the City of

Dos Palos

1/6

COVID-19 Virus Information

Please contact Merced County Health for information about the COVID-19 Virus.

www.co.merced.ca.us/82/Public-Health

Virus Information call center  381-1180

The April Clean Up Day is Cancelled due to COVID 19 Virus Directives.

   

CITY OF DOS PALOS                                                       DATE: June 29, 2020

 

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

On June 22, 2020 you were notified of the need to boil/disinfect all tap water used for drinking and cooking purposes. 

 

The City of Dos Palos Water System in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water and the Merced County Department of Environmental Health, has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard and comprehensive testing of the water, your water is safe to drink.  It is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water.

 

For more information call:

 

Water Utility contact: Darrell Fonseca, City Manager, (209) 392-2174                                 

 

State Water Resources Control Board: Merced District, (559) 447-3300                             

 

Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction: Merced County, (209) 381-1100                         

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

The City of Dos Palos

Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)  

Above the Drinking Water Standard

 

The City of Dos Palos receives its water from the California Aqueduct. Occasionally, organic materials in this surface water supply increase and changes in treatment are necessary to handle these increased levels of organic matter. Trihalomethanes are increased as a byproduct of the treatment process.  The City water system recently exceeded a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to be informed.

 

What happened? We routinely test our water quality at various locations. For reference, there are 1,000,000 (one million) micrograms in a liter of water.  Water sample results received for the 2nd QTR of 2020 showed total trihalomethanes at levels of 83 micrograms per liter as calculated as a running annual average (average of the four most recent quarters of sampling results). This is above the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 80 micrograms per liter. 

  

What should I do?

  • You do not need to use an alternative water supply such as bottled water. 

  • This is not an emergency. Some people who use water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience liver, kidney, or central nervous system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

  • If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What is being done?

The City is addressing this condition through modifications and treatment levels at the Water Treatment Plant.  During periods within low water years, organic materials in the surface water supply increase and changes in treatment are required to handle these increased levels.  The City received a $500,000 grant from California State Water Resources Control Board Planning which is funded under the State Proposition 1 Drinking Water Program to conduct hydrological testing, drill test wells, environmental compliance, engineering design and plans for a new system, specifications, and other improvements.  The planning grant was completed.  The City has now applied for new construction grant and loan funding to replace the existing water treatment plant with a new treatment facility.  This application is now being reviewed at both State and Federal levels.

For more information, please contact Craig Hackett, Director of Utilities, telephone   209-392-6201 or 1549 Oliver Street, Dos Palos, CA  93620.

Please feel free to share this information with anyone within our service area that may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this public notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

 

Secondary Notification Requirements

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:

  • SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).

  • RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS OR MANAGERS (including nursing homes and care facilities):  Must notify tenants.

  • BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, or OPERATORS:  Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Dos Palos.       

State Water System ID#: 2410002.  June 2020         

City of Dos Palos, 2174 Blossom Street, Dos Palos, CA 93620  cityofdp@cityofdp.com  209-392-2174

 

This site has been developed and maintained by Dos Palos High School ROP Business Students

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now