Welcome to the City of

Dos Palos

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/6

COVID-19 Virus Information

Contact Merced County Department of Public Health 

www.co.merced.ca.us/82/Public-Health

Virus Information Call Center 209 381-1180

2022 Clean-Up Days

April, 2022 and October, 2022

     dates to be announced

 The State of California Department of Water Resources has informed the City that water levels in the California Aqueduct will be lowered December 11-18, 2021 to enable DWR maintenance work.  The City of Dos Palos is preparing for this situation by having full water storage tanks prior to the beginning of this State operation and also having equipment available to reach a lower depth in the aqueduct.

We will notify you of any changes or updates here on the City’s website and on the City’s Facebook.

Posted: 12-06-2021

APPENDIX 1

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER    

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

City of Dos Palos Water System has levels of Disinfection Byproducts Above Drinking Water Standards

 

Our water system recently failed a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results we received between the __1st_quarter 2021_ and _4th__ quarter 2021 showed that our system’s running annual average exceeds the standards, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Total Trihalomethanes.  The MCL standards for Total Trihalomethanes is 80 ug/L.  The average level of Total Trihalomethanes over the last year were 123_ug/l.

 

What should I do?

 

  • You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. , bottled) water supply.

  • This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who use water containing trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may experience liver, kidney, or central nervous system problems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

  • If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

 

What happened? What was done?

The City is in the process of constructing a new treatment facility to address secondary disinfection by products__________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________

 

We anticipate resolving the problem within 2 years.

 

For more information, please contact Craig Hackett at 209 392 6201 or at the following mailing  1549 Oliver street Dos Palos Ca  93620___________________________________________ ____________________________________________________.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

Secondary Notification Requirements

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:

  • SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).

  • RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS OR MANAGERS (including nursing homes and care facilities):  Must notify tenants.

  • BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, OR OPERATORS:  Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

 

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Dos Palos water system.                    

State Water System ID#: 2410002.                                        Date distributed: 11/02/2021.